Become a Mentor
Sign-Up!

The Inoyo Toro Foundation is introducing the Mentorship Scheme as an additional initiative to further enhance the achievement of its vision. Under the Mentorship Scheme, the Foundation is providing opportunities for well meaning individuals from the state to participate in a pilot mentoring program for students in public secondary schools in Akwa Ibom state.

This participation, which is also a way for selected mentors to give back to their community, will offer mentors the following opportunities/benefits:

  • Participate in a 1 hour mentoring clinic with over 100 selected students;
  • Lunch with the best students and their principal/head teachers selected either from mentors’ Alma Mata or any community/public secondary school of mentors’ choice;
  • Mentor these students with a view to broadening their perspective about life, enhancing their self esteem and motivating them to become better students who will grow to become leaders of tomorrow;
  • Role model leadership behavior and winning character to these students;
  • Network with other Akwa Ibom indigenes who are similarly committed to human capacity enhancement in the state.

To participate and take advantage of these benefits, CLICK HERE.

In selecting potential participants, the board of trustees of the Foundation put in place criteria which will ensure that participants possess the right qualities to provide the desired mentorship and motivation for the students. These criteria include but are not limited to high level of integrity, and track record of professional success in chosen profession.

List of Schools & Mentors

EASTERN OBOLO
Okoromita Comprehensive Secondary School, OkoretteInoyo Toro Foundation
EKET
CDA Secondary School, Ikot EketDr. Emmanuel Ekot
Community Secondary School, Idung InianAsamudo Samuel
Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Uso EkongAndrew Okon
Girls High School, Ikot IbiokKafayat Oluwa
St. Francis Secondary Schools, Ikot AtakuNsidibe Atata
ESIT EKET
Secondary School, EdorMfon Abia
ESSIEN UDIM
Government Secondary School, Nto NsekAni Umoren
Independent High School, UkanaMr. Atiba Adeboyega
ETIM EKPO
Community Secondary School, Eka Uruk EshietEphraim Etuk Udo
ETINAN
Community Secondary Grammar School, Ikot Akpabio Udeme Ufot
Salvation Army High School, Efa Udoh Jonathan Ekwere
Etinan Institute Dr. Chidi Eneogwe
St. Theresa's Secondary School, Edem EkpatShalom Asuquo
Community Secondary School, Asuna, EtinanUko Udom (SAN)
Community Secondary Grammar School, Ikot ItinaIsaac Idotenyin
IBENO
Secondary Grammar School, IbenoJames Utiaruk
IBESIKPO ASUTAN
Ibesikpo Secondary Commercial School, Nung UdoeDr. Glenn Bestall (UK)
IBIONO
Ibiono Community High School, Edem UruaBassey Umoh
IKA
Ika Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Osukpong-IkaMfon Akpan
IKONO
Archibong Memeorial Secondary School, UkpomEdo Ukpong
St. Mary's Secondary Commercial School, Ikot NseyenUsen Udo
IKOT ABASI
Secondary Commercial School, IbekweJeff Corey (USA)
MBO
Enwang Comprehensive Secondary School, EnwangMaj. Gen. Isidore Henry Edet
MKPAT ENIN
Community Secondary School, Nya OdiongUdoh Michael Sunday
NSIT IBOM
Nsit Peoples' Grammar School, Afaha OffiongCharles Henry
NSIT UBIUM
Ubium Community Secondary School, Ikot OkwotEssien Esema
Community Secondary School, Ikot UboIme Udoetuk
Comprehensive Secondary School, Nung ObongSimon Etim
OBOT AKARA
Abiakpo Community Secondary School, Ikot UkanaEphraim Etokudo
ONNA
Oniong East Community Secondary School, IkweEzekiel Umoh
Onna Peoples' High School, AbatDr. Tim Joshua
Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot Akpan IshietAustin Ekwere
QIC. Senoir Science School, Ndon EyoAniekan Willie
Secondary School, OkatCharles Edelduok
ORON
Mary Hanney Secondary School, OronMrs. Mabel Ime Ekpo
Methodist Senior Science College, Oron Captain Andrew Enahoro
Community Secondary School, Eyo-Abasi Antai Effiong
ORUK ANAM
Community Secondary Commercial School, Ikot AfangaJustine M. Eshiet
Community Secondary School, Nung Ita/Ikot IbritamIdongesit Iboro Etiebet
QIC. Secondary School, Ika AnnangNtekpe Inoyo
UDUNG UKO
Community Secondary School, Udung UkoCaptain Ita Itabina
UKANAFUN
Community Comprehensive High School, Ntak Afaha Ndianabasi Udom
Community Secondary School, NkekRita Umoren
Western Annang Secondary Commercial School, UkanafunNkekere Udom
URUAN
AME. Zion Secondary Commercial School, Ndon EbomOkon Okon
URUE-OFFONG/ORUKO
Community Secondary School, OkukoEsumo Effiong
UYO
Cornelia Connelly College, Afaha Oku Idongesit A. Etiebet
Ikono Ibom Comprehensive Secondary School, Ikot Ayan Ikono Dr. George Akpan
Offot Ukwa Secondary Grammar School, Obio Offot Charles Udoh
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Obong Christian Secondary School, Etim EkpoAniekan Ukpana
Competent Comprehensive Secondary School, Nkara Obio, IkonoGeorge Inyangette
AKSG NOMINATED SCHOOLS
Holy Family College, Oku AbakWilliam Morgan (USA)
Lutheran High School, Obot IdimAniefiok Idiok
Immaculate Concept Secondary School, ItakNkoyo Etuk
Union Secondary School, Ibiaku, Ibiono IbomDr. Ini Urua
Salvation Army Secondary School, Akai UbiumChief Eshiet Essien Ben
Adiaha-Obong Secondary Commercial School, Enionng OffotItoro (Utuk) Ifeduba